Lia Sargent's Theatrical Resume

(partial list)

SAG/AEA/AFTRA
Film

  • ** In The Key of Eli
  • ** Shoshone
  • Dir: Phil Scarpaci
  • Mental
  • Gertrude
  • Dir: Tom Etlinger NYFA
  • Skate or Die
  • Dr Corin
  • Dir: Steve Garrett
  • Public Pretender
  • Judge St Clair
  • Dir: Frank Bazadier
  • Kidzmart
  • Co–Star
  • Dir: Bryan Cranston
  • Burglar
  • Supporting
  • Dir: Hugh Wilson
  • Leap of Faith
  • Supporting
  • Dir: Stephan Gyllenhaal
  • Terrorist on Trial: The United States vs. Salim Ajami
  • Supporting
  • Dir: Jeff Bleckner
  •  
  •  

TELEVISION

  • Sweet Nothing In My Ear
  • Guest Star (ASL)
  • Dir: Joseph Sargent
  • An Inconvenient Woman
  • Terry
  • Dir: Larry Elikaan
  • Somebody’s Daughter
  • Germaine
  • Dir: Joseph Sargent
  • Day One
  • Mrs Wisnovksy
  • Dir: Joseph Sargent
  • Simon and Simon
  • Recurring
  • Dir: Various
  • Freedom
  • Guest Star
  • Dir: Joseph Sargent
  • Murder She Wrote
  • Guest Star
  • Dir: Walter Grauman
  • There Must Be a Pony
  • Co-Star
  • Dir: Joseph Sargent
  • Space
  • Co-Star
  • Dir: Joseph Sargent

THEATRE

  • The Color of Rose
  • Rose Kennedy
  • Theatre 40
  • 'night, Mother
  • Jesse
  • Theatre at St Clement's, NYC
  • 'night, Mother
  • Jesse
  • Theatre 40
  • Boston Marriage
  • Anna
  • The Group Rep
  • It's a Wonderful Life (live radio)
  • 11 Characters Voices
  • Cornerstone Theatre Group
  • Friday Night Quickies
  • Laura "Broken Toys"
  • The Whitefire
  • Standing On My Knees
  • Joanne
  • The Gardner Stages
  • The Abby Yard
  • Aunt Maeve
  • The Odyssey Theatre
  • Walk The Mountain
  • Maggie O’Neal
  • Wells Fargo Radio Theatre
  • You Might As Well Live Musical Revue
  • Young Dorothy Parker
  • Mayfair Theatre
  • Twelve Angry Women
  • Juror 6 (Russian)
  • The Interact Theatre Co.
  • An Ideal Husband
  • Lady Gertrude Children
  • The Interact Theatre Co.
  • Bury the Dead
  • Joan Burke
  • The Interact Theatre Co.
  • Once Upon a Mattress
  • Chorus
  • The Interact Theatre Co.
  • A Music Man
  • Chorus
  • The Interact Theatre Co.
  • Interactivity ’96 ’98
  • Multiple Characters
  • The Interact Theatre Co.
  • * The Liquidation of Granny Peterson
  • * Euphemia
  • Burbank Theatre Co.
  • Aladdin
  • Character Voice Actor
  • Deaf West Theatre Co.
  • Equus
  • Character Voice Actor
  • Deaf West Theatre Co.
  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Character Voice Actor
  • Deaf West Theatre Co.
  • Sweet Charity
  • Carmen/Chorus
  • USC
  • Soup Schnapps & Sketches
  • 6 Characters
  • Chamber Theatre
  • Feiffer’s People
  • 4 Characters
  • Chamber Theatre
  • Curse of the Starving Class
  • Emma
  • Chamber Theatre
  • The Glass Menagerie
  • Laura
  • Theatre on the Green, Fullerton
  • Spoon River Anthology
  • 6 characters
  • Richmond Theatre, CA


** WINNER BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Monaco International Film Festival 2011* Award Nnominations

TRAINING
Acting: Mary Carver, Stella Adler, Joseph Sargent, Stratford Festival Theatre

Dance: Joe Bennett, Roland Dupree, Joe Tremaine, Joan Bayley, Bill and Jacqui Landrum, Ka-Ron Brown, Russell Clark, Jaime Rogers, Jerri Salkin, Bella Lowitsky

Voice: Gloria Lane, Hope Foye, Bob Corff, George Attarian (alto/soprano)

SPECIAL SKILLS
Extensive Voice-Over Credits on IMDB
Dialects: Russian, Irish (Northern, Southern), French, English (many), American (many), Character Voices (many), ASL (American Sign Language), Spoken Languages (dabble in Spanish, French, Greek, Italian and German)

Dance: Trained in Ballet, Jazz, Hip-Hop, Ballroom, Salsa, Tango, Irish, American and Greek Folk, Belly, Afro-American and excellent at Free-style, as well as, Comedic

Sports: Excellent Horsemanship, Billiards, 6 Speed Transmission